UW Press
 
 

 

 

FaceBook

FaceBook Twitter Tumblr GoodReads UW Press Newsletter

 

 

 

 

 

 

UW Madison

American Association of University Presses

 

 

Home / Books

AWARDS

Listed by date: PRESENT-2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999-1990



2009


Voted one of the Outstanding Academic Titles of 2009 by Choice magazine

The Image of the Poet in Ovid’s Metamorphoses
Barbara Pavlock

Winner, Award for Poetry and Literary Criticism, The Writers’ League of Texa
Meditations on Rising and Falling

Philip Pardis

Winner, Aidoo-Snyder Prize, African Studies Association Women’s Caucus

Gossip, Markets, and Gender: How Dialogue Constructs Moral Value in Post-Socialist Kilimanjaro
Tuulikki Pietilä

Winner, University of Southern California Book Prize in Literary and Cultural Studies, American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies

How the Russians Read the French: Lermontov, Dostoevsky, Tolstoy
Priscilla Meyer

Winner, Award of Merit for Leadership in History, American Association for State and Local History
Wisconsin Votes: An Electoral History
Robert Booth Fowler

Winner, Book Award of Merit, Wisconsin Historical Society
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Regional Interests, selected by the Public Library Association

Picturing Indians: Photographic Encounters and Tourist Fantasies in H. H. Bennett’s Wisconsin Dells
Steven D. Hoelscher

Winner, Lesbian Memoir/Biography, Lambda Literary Foundation Book Awards
Sex Talks to Girls: A Memoir
Maureen Seaton

Finalist, Gay Anthology, Lambda Literary Foundation Book Awards

Big Trips: More Good Gay Travel Writing

Raphael Kadushin

Finalist, MIPA Midwest Book Award for Health, Midwest Independent Publishers Association
Hidden Agenda
Carol Chase Bjerke
Distributed for Borderland Books

Finalist, MIPA Midwest Book Awards, Midwest Independent Publishers Association
Second Place Hardcover Fiction Book, 2008 New York Book Show, Bookbinders’ Guild of New York

Field Notes
Richard Quinney
Distributed for Borderland Books

Finalist, Edmund White Award for Debut Fiction, The Publishing Triangle

The End of the World Book: A Novel

Alistair McCartney

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Outstanding Book, selected by the Public Library Association
Crunch!: A History of the Great American Potato Chip
Dirk Burhans

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Regional Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
Religion and the Culture of Print in Modern America

Charles L. Cohen and Paul S. Boyer

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
Of God and Gods: Egypt, Israel, and the Rise of Monotheism

Jan Assmann

Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Regional General Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
La Grande Italia: The Myth of the Nation in the Twentieth Century

Emilio Gentile

Best Books for Regional Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
With Honor: Melvin Laird in War, Peace, and Politics

Dale Van Atta

Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association
Purebred and Homegrown: America’s County Fairs

Drake Hokanson and Carol Kratz

Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for General Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
Escape Artist: The Life and Films of John Sturges

Glenn Lovell

Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association
I Thought We Were Making Movies, Not History

Walter Mirisch

Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Unsafe for Democracy: World War I and the U.S. Justice Department’s Covert Campaign to Suppress Dissent
William H. Thomas Jr.

Best Books for Regional Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association
Seaway to the Future: American Social Visions and the Construction of the Panama Canal
Alexander Missal

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians, and Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Association
Human Goodness
Yi-Fu Tuan


2008

Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine
Kafka and Cultural Zionism: Dates in Paelstine

Iris Bruce

Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine

Plotting History: The Russian Historical Novel in the Imperial Age

Dan Ungurianu

Notable Selection, Jordan Schnitzer Book Award for Philosophy and Jewish Thought, Association for Jewish Studies

The Making of a Sage: A Study in Rabbinic Ethics

Jonathan Wyn Schofer

Finalist, 2008 Norma Farber First Book Award,
Poetry Society of America

Meditations on Rising and Falling

Philip Pardi

Winner, 2008 Food Book of the Year, Planeta.com

Eat Smart in Sicily: How to Decipher the Menu, Know the Market Foods, & Embark on a Tasting Adventure
Joan Peterson and Marcella Croce
Distributed for Ginkgo Press


2007

Winner, American Book Award, Before Columbus Foundation, 2007
Finalist, Randy Shilts Awards for Gay Nonfiction, Publishing Triangle, 2007

Butterfly Boy: Memories of a Chicano Mariposa

Rigoberto González

Biography Award, Society of Midland Authors, 2007
Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine, 2007

Sherwood Anderson: A Writer in America, Volumes 1 & 2

Walter Rideout

Michaelis-Jena Ratcliff Prize for the best study of folklore or folk life in Great Britain and Ireland, Booktrust (UK), 2007
Remembering the Year of the French: Irish Folk History and Social Memory
Guy Beiner

Notable Fiction Book Award, Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize Committee, 2007
Fiction Award, Southern Independent Bookstore Alliance, 2007

Plum Wine: A Novel
Angela Davis-Gardner

Lambda Book Award for Drama/Theatre, Lambda Literary Foundation, 2007

1001 Beds: Performances, Essays, and Travels

Tim Miller

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel, Alberta Literary Awards, Writers Guild of Alberta, 2007
The Tree of Life, Book Three: The Cattle Cars Are Waiting, 1942–1944

Chava Rosenfarb

Courage Award, Wisconsin Coalition Against Sexual Assault, 2007

Cry Rape: The True Story of One Woman's Harrowing Quest for Justice

Bill Lueders

Victoria Schuck Award for best book on women and politics, American Political Science Association, 2007
Women’s Organizations and Democracy in South Africa: Contesting Authority

Shireen Hassim

Award of Merit, best book on Wisconsin history, Wisconsin Historical Society, 2007

9XM Talking: WHA Radio and Wisconsin Idea

Randall Davidson

Winner, Nursing Research Category, American Journal of Nursing, 2007

Meaning in Suffering: Caring Practices in the Health Professions, Volume 6

Nancy Johnston &  Alwilda Scholler-Jaquish

Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine, 2007

Listening to the Whispers: Re-thinking Ethics in Healthcare

Christine Sorrell Dinkins & Jeanine Merkle Sorrell

Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine, 2007

The Jews in Mussolini’s Italy: From Equality to Persecution

Michele Sarfatti

Outstanding Academic Title, Choice Magazine, 2007

Ulysses in Black: Ralph Ellison, Classicism, and African American Literature

Patrice Rankine

Finalist, Social Sciences Book Award, The International Convention of Asian Scholars, 2007

Pretext for Mass Murder: The September 30th Movement and Suharto's Coup d'État in Indonesia

John Roosa

Runner-up, Aidoo-Schneider Book Prize, Women's Caucus of the African Studies Association, 2007

Engaging Modernity: Muslim Women and the Politics of Agency in Postcolonial Niger

Ousseina Alidou

Honorable Mention, Melville J. Herskovits Award, African Studies Association, 2007

Nachituti's Gift: Economy, Society, and Environment in Central Africa

David Gordon

Honor Award, Wisconsin Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects, 2007

Door County’s Emerald Treasure: A History of Peninsula State Park

William H. Tishler

Elizabeth A. Steinberg Prize for bringing the greatest distinction to the publisher, awarded by the University of Wisconsin Press, 2007

The Man From Clear Lake: Earth Day Founder Senator Gaylord Nelson

Bill Christofferson

Book & Jacket Design Honoree, Association of American University Presses, 2007

Death of a Department Chair: A Novel
Lynn C. Miller

Best Home School Book(s) of the Year, HomeSchoolStuff.net, 2007

THE STUDY SMART SERIES
Judi Kesselman-Turkel and Franklynn Peterson


2006

Top Ten Arts Books of 2006, Booklist, American Library Association

Kaiso!: Writings by and about Katherine Dunham

Edited by VeVe A. Clark and Sara E. Johnson

Best Contribution to Language Pedagogy, Book Awards of the American Association of Teachers of Slavic and Eastern European Languages

Macedonian: A Course for Beginning and Intermediate Students

Christina E. Kramer

Honor Award, Wisconsin Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects
Door County's Emerald Treasure: A History of Peninsula State Park

William H. Tishler

Cover Design Honoree, the Association of American University Presses

Death of a Department Chair: A Novel
Lynn C. Miller

Finalist, Randy Shilts Awards for Gay Nonfiction, Publishing Triangle

Butterfly Boy: Memories of a Chicano Mariposa

Rigoberto González

Finalist, Lambda Literary Award for Drama

1001 Beds
Tim Miller

CHOICE Award for Outstanding Academic Titles

Erotic Utopia: The Decadent Imagination in Russia's Fin-De-Siècle

Olga Matich

CHOICE Award for Outstanding Academic Titles

Proletpen: America's Rebel Yiddish Poets

Edited by Amelia Glaser and David Weintraub; Translated by Amelia Glaser

CHOICE Award for Outstanding Academic Titles

Marked Women: Prostitutes and Prostitution in the Cinema

Russell Campbell

CHOICE Award for Outstanding Academic Titles

The Slow Failure: Population Decline and Independent Ireland, 1922–1973
Mary E. Daly

Winner, Devil's Kitchen Literary Award

Jagged With Love
Susanna Childress

General Audience Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association

This Tender Place: The Story of a Wetland Year

Laurie Lawlor

General Audience Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association

Controversies in Science and Technology, Volume 1: From Maize to Menopause

Edited by Daniel Lee Kleinman,
Abby J. Kinchy, and Jo Handelsman

General Audience Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association

The Private Journals of Edvard Munch: We Are Flames Which Pour Out of the Earth
Edvard Munch
Edited & Translated by J. Gill Holland

General Audience Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association

How I Escaped from Gilligan's Island: And Other Misadventures of a Hollywood Writer-Producer
William Froug

Special Interest Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association
The Art of Truth-Telling about Authoritarian Rule

Edited by Ksenija Bilbija, Jo Ellen Fair, Cynthia E. Milton, and Leigh A. Payne

Special Interest Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association
Things No Longer There: A Memoir of Losing Sight and Finding Vision

Susan Krieger

Special Interest Honor Book, American Association of School Librarians and Public Library Association
The Tree of Life: A Trilogy of Life in the Lodz Ghetto, Book Two: From the Depths I Call You, 1940–1942
Chava Rosenfarb


2005

2005 Winner of a CHOICE  Outstanding Academic Book Award

A Symposion of Praise: Horace Returns to Lyric in Odes IV
        

Timothy Johnson

2005 Winner of a CHOICE  Outstanding Academic Book Award

Fratricide in the Holy Land: A Psychoanalytic View of the Arab-Israeli Conflict 
Avner Falk

2005 Winner of a CHOICE  Outstanding Academic Book Award

2006 Honorable Mention for the MLA Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for Slavic Literary Studies
The Imperial Sublime: A Russian Poetics of Empire
                
Harsha Ram

2005 Winner of the Koret Jewish Book Award for Philosophy/Thought, awarded by the Koret Foundation

2005 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Awards, for Religion/Spirituality
Wrestling with God and Men: Homosexuality in the Jewish Tradition
  
Rabbi Steven Greenberg
   
2005 Finalist for Best Book of Literary/Cultural Scholarship, American Association of Teachers of Slavic and Eastern European Languages
2006 Winner of the MLA Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for Slavic Literary Studies

Limits to Interpretation: The Meanings of Anna Karenina 

Vladimir Alexandrov

2005 Winner of the James S. Donnelly, Sr. Prize for Books on History and Social Science awarded by the American Conference for Irish Studies

The Eternal Paddy: Irish Identity and the British Press, 1798–1882

Michael De Nie

2005 Co-winner of the Roberto Reis BRASA Book Award, given by the Brazilian Studies Association for best book in Brazilian Studies

Tentative Transgressions: Homosexuality, AIDS, and the Theater in Brazil
Severino J. Albuquerque

2005 Winner of the Elizabeth S. Steinberg Award for the most Distinguished Regional Book published 2001–2003 by the University of Wisconsin Press, awarded by the University of Wisconsin Press

Indian Mounds of Wisconsin
                 
Robert A. Birmingham and Leslie E. Eisenberg

2005 Winner of the Bill Whitehead Lifetime Achievement Award, awarded by the Publishing Triangle

Edward Field, author of The Man Who Would Marry Susan Sontag

2005 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Awards, for Nonfiction Anthology

Wonderlands: Good Gay Travel Writing

Edited by Raphael Kadushin

2005 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Awards, for Biography

Laud Humphreys: Prophet of Homosexuality and Sociology
  
John F. Galliher, Wayne H. Brekhus, David P. Keys

2005 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Awards, for Drama/Theater

How to Make Dances in an Epidemic: Tracking Choreography in the Age of AIDS

David Gere

2005 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Awards, for LGBT Studies

A Passion to Preserve: Gay Men as Keepers of Culture

Will Fellows

2005 Honorable Mention, Kenneth Kingery Scholarly Book Award, Council for Wisconsin Writers

Woodland Reflections: The Art of Truman Lowe             
Jo Ortel

2005 Honorable Mention, August Derleth Book-length Non-fiction Award, Council for Wisconsin Writers

Lords of the Ring: The Triumph and Tragedy of College Boxing's Greatest Team
Doug Moe

2005 Best Photo Book, InsightOut Books

Kings in their Castles: Photographs of Queer Men at Home

Tom Atwood

2005 Honoree, Association of American University Presses Book, Jacket and Journal Show

Star Lake Saloon & Housekeeping Cottages
Sara Rath

2005 Finalist, Minnesota Book Awards

Immortal River: The Upper Mississippi in Ancient and Modern Times

Calvin Fremling

2005 Winner, St. Olav’s Medal awarded by the Royal Norwegian Embassy          
Kathleen Stokker, author of Folklore Fights the Nazis 

2005 Finalist, National Jewish Book Awards, Poetry category

A Sail to Great Island

Alan Feldman


2005 DISTRIBUTED TITLES:

2005 Silver Medalist for Travel Book of the Year, awarded by ForeWord Magazine
2005 Finalist, Travel Book of the Year, Independent Publisher Awards

Eat Smart in India                   
Joan Peterson and Indu Menon

2005 Winner, Certificate of Commendation, American Association for the State and Local History
Voices of History, 1941–1945                                                
Bradley G. Larson


2004

Society of Midland Authors Book Award
A Match Made in Hell
Larry Stillman

The Best of the Best from the University Presses: Books You Should Know About from the American Library Association
A Match Made in Hell

Larry Stillman

The Best of the Best from the University Presses: Books You Should Know About from the American Library Association
Schubert's Winterreise
Franz Schubert

Finalist, Paterson Poetry Prize
Show And Tell: New & Selected Poems

Jim Daniels

2004 Outstanding Academic Title from Choice Magazine
A History of the French New Wave Cinema Richard Neupert
Worship and Wilderness Lloyd Burton
Republic of Egos Michael Seidman

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
How I Became a Human Being

Mark O'Brien and Gillian Kendall

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Schubert's Winterreise
Franz Schubert and Wilhelm Müller

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Voices from the Federal Theatre

Bonnie Nelson Schwartz and the Educational Film Center 

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Beijing

Philip Gambone

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Suspicion
Laura Grimaldi

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
A Match Made in Hell
Larry Stillman

Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Return from Berlin
Robert Grilley

2004 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association and American Association of School Libraries
Harriet Tubman

Jean M. Humez

Winner of the 2004 Kovacs Book Award of the Society for Cinema and Media Studies

The Imperial Screen
Peter High
For more details see the site Society for Cinema and Media Studies.

Finalist, Theatre Library Association Award for Outstanding Book in the Area of Film or Broadcasting
The Imperial Screen

Peter High

Winner of the Triangle Award for Gay Poetry from the Publishing Triangle
The Room Where I Was Born
Brian Teare

Finalist for the 2004 Lambda Literary Awards, Lambda Literary Foundation
Beijing by Philip Gambone
Telling Moments by Lynda Hall
Cleopatra's Wedding Present by Robert Tewdwr Moss

Winner of the Judy Grahn Award for Lesbian Nonfiction from the Publishing Triangle

Naked in the Promised Land by Lillian Faderman

Winner of the Lambda Literary Award for Memoir/Autobiography
Naked in the Promised Land by Lillian Faderman

Norman Neuerburg Award for Distinguished Research and Writing on the History of Early California
The History of Alta California
Antonio María Osi
Translated, Edited, and Annotated by Rose Marie Beebe and Robert M. Senkewicz


2003

Winner, 2003 Lambda Award for Autobiography from the Lambda Literary Foundation
Surviving Madness: A Therapist's Own Story
Betty Berzon

Finalist, 2003 Lambda Literary Award for Biography
2003 Stonewall Award Honor Book for nonfiction, American Library Association GLBT Round Table
Glenway Westcott Personally
Jerry Rosco

Winner of 2003 August Derleth Book-Length Nonfiction Award, Council for Wisconsin Writers
A Castle in the Backyard: The Dream of a House in France
Betsy Draine and Michael Hinden

2003 Outstanding University Press Book Citation, American Association of School Libraries
The 23rd Psalm
George Lucius Salton, with Anna Salton

2003 Outstanding University Press Book Citation, the Public Library Association
A Castle in the Backyard
Betsy Draine and Michael Hinden

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
Minor Omissions
Tobias Hecht

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
In Praise of Black Women
Simone Schwarz-Bart and André Schwarz-Bart

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, American Association of School Libraries and the Public Library Association
Beyond Earth Day
Gaylord Nelson
With Susan Campbell and Paul Wozniak

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, American Association of School Libraries
Mice in the Freezer, Owls on the Porch
Helen McGavran Corneli

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
Festa
Helen Barolini

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
Elizabeth Taylor: The Queen and I
Gianni Bozzacchi

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
Letters to J.D. Salinger
Chris Kubica and Will Hochman

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, Public Library Association
The Purple Land
W.H. Hudson

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, American Association of School Libraries and the Public Library Association
Botticelli Blue Skies

Merrill Joan Gerber

2003 Best University Press Books Citation, American Association of School Libraries and the Public Library Association
Hidden: A Sister and Brother in Nazi Poland

Fay Walker and Leo Rosen

2003 DiDonato and Fante Literary Award by the Order of the Sons of Italy in America
Chiaroscuro
Helen Barolini

2003 Woman of the Year Award, sponsored by the Italian Welfare League
Chiaroscuro and Festa
Helen Barolini

2003 Errol Hill Award for Best Book in Black Theatre Studies from the American Society for Theatre Research
Dancing Many Drums
Thomas DeFrantz

2003 American Journal of Nursing Book of the Year Award in the category of Public Interest & Creative Works
First, Do No Harm

Nancy Diekelmann

Honorable Mention for the 2003 Myers Outstanding Book Awards
In Praise of Black Women, Vol. 2
Simone Schwarz-Bart

Winner of the 2003 Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry, selected by Kelly Cherry
The Year We Studied Women
Bruce Snider

Winner of the 2003 Brittingham Prize in Poetry, selected by Kelly Cherry
The Room Where I Was Born
Brian Teare

NCSE Lifetime Achievement Award, National Conference on Science, Policy, & the Environment
Beyond Earth Day
Gaylord Nelson

A Top Ten University Press Title for Fall 2003 by Book Sense
Bard of Iceland: Jónas Hallgrimsson, Poet and Scientist

Dick Ringler

Outstanding Achievement Recognition by the Wisconsin Library Association Literary Awards
Double Take: A Rephotographic Survey of Madison
Zane Williams

Outstanding Achievement Recognition by the Wisconsin Library Association Literary Awards
Mice in the Freezer, Owls on the Porch: The Lives of Naturalists Frederick and Frances Hamerstrom
Helen Corneli

Finalist, Award for Best Contribution to Language Pedagogy, given by the American Association of Teachers of Slavic and East-European Languages (AATSEEL)
I
ntensive Bulgarian: A Textbook, Volumes 1 & 2
Ronelle Alexander& Olga Mladenova

Finalist, Lambda Literary Awards
Cleopatra's Wedding Present
by Robert Tewdwr Moss
Beijing by Philip Gambone
Telling Moments by Lynda Hall
Naked in the Promised Land by Lillian Faderman


2002

2002 Selected as an Honor Book by the Gay, Lesbian, and Bisexual Book Awards of the American Library Association
You're Not from Around Here, Are You?
Louise A. Blum

Winner of a CHOICE 2002 Outstanding Academic Book Award
Dancing Many Drums
Edited by Thomas F. DeFrantz

Winner of a CHOICE 2002 Outstanding Academic Book Award
A Russian Psyche
Alyssa W. Dinega

Finalist for the 2002 Theatre Library Association Award
Early American Cinema in Transition
Charlie Keil

Winner of a 2002 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement Award
Habeas Codfish
Barry M. Levenson

2002 Silver Award Winner, Short Fiction Book of the Year, ForeWord magazine
The Student Body: Short Stories about College Students and Professors
Edited by John McNally

2002 Best Book Award, North American Guild of Beer Writers
Wisconsin's Best Breweries and Brewpubs
Robin Shepard

2002 Finalist for Gay Autobiography, Lambda Literary Foundation Awards
Outbound: Finding a Man, Sailing an Ocean
William Storandt

2002 Winner of the 2002 W. Ross Winterowd Award for Best Book of the Year in Composition Theory
Out of the Dead House
Susan Wells

2002 Honor Book, Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Book Awards,
American Library Association

Loss within Loss: Artists in the Age of AIDS
Edited by Edmund White

Winner of the 2002 Ellis/Henderson Award for Outdoor Writing from the Council for Wisconsin Writers
Small Creatures and Ordinary Places
Allen M. Young, Illustrated by Judith Huf

2002 Winner of the Publishers Service Award, Lambda Literary Foundation
Editor Raphael Kadushin and the University of Wisconsin Press

2002 Winner of the Washington State Book Award from the Washington Center for the Book at the Seattle Public Library
Excerpts from a Family Medical Dictionary
Rebecca Brown

Co-Winner, Michael Durkan Prize for Literary and Cultural Criticism, American Conference for Irish Studies

From the Sin-é Café to the Black Hills: Notes on the New Irish
Eamonn Wall


2001

2001 John D. Bell Book Award, Bulgarian Studies Association
Intensive Bulgarian, Volumes 1& 2
Ronelle Alexander

Finalist for the 2001 Lambda Literary Awards
Stars in My Eyes
Don Bachardy

Winner of 2001 Lambda Literary Award for Gay Studies
The Isherwood Century
Edited with an Introduction by James J. Berg and Chris Freeman
Foreword by Armistead Maupin

Winner of ForeWord Magazine's 2001 Prize for Book of the Year in the category of Environment
Fishing the Great Lakes
Margaret Beattie Bogue

Winner of a 2001 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement Award
Fishing the Great Lakes
Margaret Beattie Bogue

Winner of a CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Book Award
Fishing the Great Lakes
Margaret Beattie Bogue

2001 Honor Book, American Library Association GLBT Roundtable
Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman
Suzanne Jill Levine

Finalist for the 2001 Theatre Library Association Award
Emile de Antonio
Randolph Lewis

Winner of the 2001 Victoria Schuck Award for best book on women and politics,
American Political Science Association

Women and Politics in Uganda
Aili Mari Tripp

Co-winner of the American Conference for Irish Studies' 2001 Michael Durkan Prize for Literary and Cultural Criticism
From the Sin-é Café to the Black Hills
Eamonn Wall

2001 Finalist for the Stonewall Book Awards of the American Library Association
Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman
Suzanne Jill Levine


2000

Winner of the 2000 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Pushkin's Tatiana
Olga Hasty

Winner of the 2000 MLA Prize for Independent Scholars
The Young John Muir
Steven J. Holmes

Winner of the 2000 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Fascism in Spain, 1923–1977
Stanley G. Payne

Winner of the 2000 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Women & Politics in Uganda
Aili Mari Tripp

2000 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Award
An Underground Life
Gad Beck

Winner 2000–Modern Language Association Prize for Independent Scholars

The Young John Muir
Steven J. Holmes


[top]