UW Press
 
 

 

 

FaceBook

FaceBook Twitter Tumblr GoodReads UW Press Newsletter

 

 

 

 

 

 

UW Madison

American Association of University Presses

 

 

Home / Books

AWARDS

Listed by date: PRESENT-2010 | 2009-2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990



1999

1999 Winner of the Erminie Wheeler-Voegelin Prize of the American Society for Ethnohistory
Pathways of Memory and Power
Thomas A. Abercrombie

Winner of a 1999 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Pathways of Memory and Power
Thomas A. Abercrombie

1999 Bronze Award Winner for Gay/Lesbian Books, Foreword Magazine
An Underground Life
Gad Beck
Written with Frank Heibert
Translated by Allison Brown

1999 Finalist for Best Book in Slavic Literary and Cultural Studies, American Association of Teachers of Slavic and Eastern European Languages
Realizing Metaphors
David M. Bethea

Winner of a 1999 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
The Good-Bye Window
Harriet Brown

Winner of a 1999 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Book Awards
Dead End Kids
Mark S. Fleisher

Winner of the 1999 Milwaukee County Historical Society Gambrinus Prize for the Best Book on Milwaukee History
When Government Was Good
Henry S. Reuss

Winner of 1999 Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award
The Crusade for Justice
Ernesto B. Vigil

1999 Selected as an Honor Book by the Gay, Lesbian, and Bisexual Book Awards of the American Library Association
Loss within Loss
Edited by Edmund White

1999 Bronze Award Winner for Gay/Lesbian Books from ForeWord Magazine's Book of the Year Awards
An Underground Life
Gad Beck

Finalist 1999–Foreword Magazine's Book of the Year Awards

Illumination and Night Glare
Carson McCullers


1998

1998 Winner of the Chicago Folklore Prize
In Search of Authenticity
Regina Bendix

Winner of the 1998 Aaron T. Beck Institute award
Exploring Forgiveness
Edited by Robert D. Enright and Joanna North

Winner of a 1998 Annual Independent Publisher Book Award
Ono Ono Girl's Hula
Carolyn Lei-lanilau

Winner of a 1998 Firecracker Alternative Book Award
Ono Ono Girl's Hula
Carolyn Lei-lanilau

Winner of the 1998 H. W. Wilson Award for achievement by a professional book indexer
Dead Wrong
Michael A. Mello

Finalist 1998–Foreword Magazine's Book of the Year Awards

Bardo
Suzanne Paola


1997

Winner of a 1997 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement Award
Brief Landing on the Earth's Surface
Juanita Brunk

Winner of the 1997 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
Brief Landing on the Earth's Surface
Juanita Brunk

Winner of a Book Award of the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Intolerance & Human Rights
Why I Can't Read Wallace Stegner and Other Essays
Elizabeth Cook-Lynn

Winner of the 1997 Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Modern Language Association
The Rhetoric of Reason
James Crosswhite

1997 Notable Book List of the American Library Association

The Legend of Light
Bob Hicok

Winner of the 1997 Chicago Folklore Prize
Fragments of Death, Fables of Identity
Neni Panourgiá

Winner of the 1997 History of Women in Science Book Prize
Fetal Rights, Women's Rights
Suzanne Uttaro Samuels

Winner of a 1997 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement Award
Fragments in Us
Dennis Trudell

1997 Winner of the Kraszna-Krausz Award for Books on Photography and the Moving Image
The World According to Hollywood, 1918­1939
Ruth Vasey

1997 Finalist for the Lambda Literary Award
Farm Boys
Will Fellows


1996

Best Regional Books List 1996, Minneapolis Star Tribune
Farm Boys

Collected and Edited by Will Fellows

Winner of a 1996 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
From Outlaw  to Classic
Alan Golding

Winner of a 1996 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
The Print in the Western World
Linda C. Hults

1996 Winner of the First Book Award of the American Ethnological Society
Dancing with the Devil
José E. Limón

Winner of a 1996 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
People of the Plow
James C. McCann

Winner of the 1996 Pitre Prize of the Centro Internationale di Etnostoria
Fragments of Death, Fables of Identity
Neni Panourgiá

Winner of the 1996 Award for Excellence in Writing Personal History,
Central/Northwoods Wisconsin Grassroots Assn for Historic Preservation

Nell's Story
Nell Peters, with Robert Peters

Winner of the 1996 Award for Excellence in Writing Personal History,
Central/Northwoods Wisconsin Grassroots Assn for Historic Preservation

For You, Lili Marlene
Robert Peters

Winner of the 1996 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
Old and New Testaments
Lynn Powell

Finalist for the 1996–Herskovits Award, African Studies Association

People of the Plow
James C. McCann


1995

Winner of a 1995 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Critical Theories of the State
Clyde W. Barrow

Winner of the 1995 Herbert Eugene Bolton Award of the Conference on Latin American History
The Limits of Racial Domination
R. Douglas Cope

1995 Winner of a 1995 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Beggars and Thieves
Mark S. Fleisher

1995 Winner of the 1995 Society of Midland Authors Book Award
The Legend of Light
Bob Hicok

1995 Winner of a Book Award of the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Intolerance & Human Rights
Race in America
Edited by Herbert Hill and James E. Jones, Jr.

1995 Winner of the 1998 Annual Independent Publisher Book Awards (formerly the Small Press Book Awards)
Ono Ono Girl's Hula
Carolyn Lei-lanilau

1995 Winner of the 1998 Firecracker Alternative Book Awards
Ono Ono Girl's Hula
Carolyn Lei-lanilau

Winner of the 1995 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
The Unbeliever
Lisa Lewis

1995 Winner of the First Book Award of the American Ethnological Society
Dancing with the Devil
José E. Limón

Winner of the 1995 Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing, American Anthropological Association
Dancing with the Devil
José E. Limón

Winner of the 1995 Eugene M. Kayden Press Book Award for excellence in humanities
The Rulings of the Night
Gregory G. Maskarinec

Winner of the 1995 Birendra Pragya-alankar decoration form the King of Nepal
The Rulings of the Night
Gregory G. Maskarinec

Winner of the 1995 Council for Wisconsin Writers Award for Best Scholarly Book
On Wisconsin Women
Genevieve McBride

Winner of the 1995 Norma Farber First Book Award
Old and New Testaments
Lynn Powell

Winner of the 1995 Frank Luther Mott-Kappa Tau Alpha Journalism and Mass Communication Research Award
The Tangled Web They Weave
Ivan L. Preston

Winner of a 1995 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Constitutional History of the American Revolution
John Phillip Reid

1994

Winner of the 1994 Herskovits Award of the African Studies Association
No Condition Is Permanent
Sara S. Berry

1994 Silver Medal Winner of the California Book Award for Poetry, sponsored by the Commonwealth Club of California
Mrs. Dumpty
Chana Bloch

Winner of the 1994 Neustadt International Prize for Literature

The Zea Mexican Diary
Kamau Brathwaite

Winner of the 1994 John C. Zacharis First Book Award awarded by Ploughshares Magazine
Sweet Ruin
Tony Hoagland

1994 250 Best Health Sciences Books of the Year (1998), selected by Doody's Rating Service Guide
Sickness and Health in America
Edited by Judith Walzer Leavitt and Ronald L. Numbers

Winner of a 1994 State Historical Society of Wisconsin Book Award of Merit
On Wisconsin Women
Genevieve McBride

1994 Second Place, Chicago Folklore Prize
Story
Harold Scheub


1993

Winner of the 1993 Arthur P. Whitaker Prize
Blacks and Whites in São Paulo, Brazil, 1888–1988
George Reid Andrews

1993 Winner of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin Book Award of Merit
Breweries of Wisconsin
Jerry Apps
This book is now in its second edition, see Breweries of Wisconsin, second edition.

Winner of the 1993 John Nicholas Brown Prize, The Medieval Academy of America
Chaucer's Sexual Poetics
Carolyn Dinshaw

1993 Winner of the William J. Goode Distinguished Book Award of the American Sociological Association
Leaving Home before Marriage
Frances K. Goldscheider and Calvin Goldscheider

Winner of the 1993 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
Sweet Ruin
Tony Hoagland

Winner of the 1993 C. Herman Pritchett Award, American Political Science Association
Let's Make a Deal
Herbert M. Kritzer

Winner of the 1993 State Historical Society of Wisconsin Book Award of Merit
Between Memory and Reality
Jane Marie Pederson

Winner of a 1993 Milwaukee County Historical Society Annual Book Award
Seeds of Crisis
Edited by John L. Rury and Frank A. Cassell

Winner of the Chicago Folklore Prize
Magical Arrows
Gregory Schrempp

Winner of the 1993 State Historical Society of Wisconsin Book Award of Merit
The Timber Wolf in Wisconsin
Richard P. Thiel
Foreword by L. David Mech

1993 Winner of the Outstanding Achievement Award of the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping
Cultural Map of Wisconsin

David Woodward, Robert C. Ostergren, Onno Brouwer, Steven Hoelscher, Joshua Hane

1992

Winner of a 1992 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
1992 Winner of a Book Award of the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Intolerance & Human Rights
Gaiety Transfigured
David Bergman

Winner of the 1992 Council for Wisconsin Writers Award for Best Scholarly Book
Watch on the Right
J. David Hoeveler, Jr.

Winner of a 1992 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
The Art of Medieval French Romance
Douglas Kelly

Winner of a 1992 Wisconsin Library Association Outstanding Achievement Award
The River of the Mother of God
Aldo Leopold
Edited by Susan L. Flader and J. Baird Callicott

Winner of a 1992 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Partial Visions
Richard M. Merelman

Winner of the 1992 Phi Beta Kappa Christian Gauss Award
Winner of a 1992 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Chaucer and the Subject of History
Lee Patterson

Winner of the 1992 Theodore Saloutos Memorial Book Award, Immigration History Society
Between Memory and Reality
Jane Marie Pederson

1992 Winner of a Book Award of the Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Intolerance & Human Rights
Mixed Blood
Paul R. Spickard

Winner of a 1992 State Historical Society of Wisconsin Book Award of Merit
Indian Names on Wisconsin's Map
Virgil J. Vogel


1991

Winner of the 1991 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
Salt
Renée Ashley

Winner of the 1991 Critics Choice Award
Universities and the Capitalist State

Clyde W. Barrow

Co-winner of the 1991 Herskovits Award of the African Studies Association
Power and Performance
Johannes Fabian

Winner of the 1991 Chicago Women in Publishing Award
Thanks to God and the Revolution
Dianne Walta Hart

Winner of the 1991 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Books Award
Work and Control in a Peasant Economy

Elias Mandala


1990

Winner of the 1990 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
Slow Joy
Stefanie Marlis


[top]