UW Press
 

UW Press Books
UW Press Journals
UW Press Events
Text store link
Textbooks
Info for authors
How to OrderAbout UW Press




FaceBook

UW Press Blog

FaceBook Twitter Tumblr GoodReads UW Press Newsletter


UW Madison

 

 

American Association of University Presses

 

 

Home / Books

AWARDS

Listed by date: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009-2000 | 1999-1990



2013


Selection, Over the Rainbow Project, GLBT Round Table of the American Library Association
Finalist, General Fiction, Lambda Literary Awards
Winner, Ferro-Grumley Award for LGBT Fiction, Publishing Triangle
Winner, The James Duggins Outstanding Mid-Career Novelist Prize
A Horse Named Sorrow: A Novel
Trebor Healey

Honorable Mention, Herskovits Award, African Studies Association
The Politics of Necessity: Community Organizing and Democracy in South Africa
Elke Zuern

Selection, Over the Rainbow Project, GLBT Round Table of the American Library Association
Finalist, LGBT Nonfiction, Lambda Literary Awards
Chicago Whispers: A History of LGBT Chicago before Stonewall
St. Sukie de la Croix

Winner, Gambrinus Prize for Best Book on Milwaukee History, Milwaukee County Historical Society
Cyril Colnik, Man of Iron
Alan J. Strekow

Finalist, General Fiction, Lambda Literary Awards
The Paternity Test: A Novel
Michael Lowenthal

Selection, Over the Rainbow Project, GLBT Round Table of the American Library Association
Windy City Queer: LGBTQ Dispatches from the Third Coast
Edited by Kathie Bergquist

Winner of the American Book Award
Writers for Writers Award, Poets & Writers magazine
Butterfly Boy: Memories of a Chicano Mariposa
Rigoberto González

Finalist, Over the Rainbow selection, American Library Association
Finalist, LGBT Anthology, Lambda Literary Awards
Best Special Interest Books, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Special Interest Books, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Ambientes: New Queer Latino Writing
Edited by Lázaro Lima and Felice Picano

Best Special Interest Books, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Finalist, Gay Memoir/Biography, Lambda Literary Awards
Finalist, Over the Rainbow Selection, American Library Association

Celluloid Activist: The Life and Times of Vito Russo
Michael Schiavi

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Back to the Land: The Enduring Dream of Self-Sufficiency in Modern America
Dona Brown

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Reviewers

Murder in Lascaux
Betsy Draine and Michael Hinden

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Reviewers

Glenn Ford: A Life
Peter Ford

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Outstanding Book, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Tough as Nails: The Life and Filmsof Richard Brooks
Douglass K. Daniel

Best Special Interest Books, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Lorine Niedecker: A Poet’s Life
Margot Peters

Best Books for Special Interests, American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for Professional Use, American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for General Audiences, Public Library Association
Honorable Mention, Benjamin F. Shambough Award, the State Historical Society of Iowa

For Labor, Race, and Liberty: George Edwin Taylor, His Historic Run for the White House, and the Making of Independent Black Politics
Bruce L. Mouser

Finalist, Midwest Book Awards for Cover Design and for Regional Interest Illustrated Book
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Frank Lloyd Wright’s Taliesin: Illustrated by Vintage Postcards
Randolph C. Henning

A main selection of the InsightOut Book Club
Featured Title of Book of the Month Club 2
Winner, Barbara Gittings Literature Award /Stonewall Book Awards, American Library Association
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Finalist, Over the Rainbow Selection, American Library Association
Finalist, Green Carnation Prize international prize for LGBT literature
Amazon Top Ten Gay & Lesbian Books of 2011
Remembrance of Things I Forgot: A Novel
Bob Smith

Best Special Interest Books, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
Best Special Interest Books, selected by the Public Library Reviewers

Remaking Rwanda: State Building and Human Rights after Mass Violence
Edited by Scott Straus and Lars Waldorf

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians
A Muslim American Slave: The Life of Omar Ibn Said
Omar Ibn Said
Translated from the Arabic, edited, and with an introduction by Ala Alryyes

2012 Finalist for the National Jewish Book Award for Biography, Autobiography, or Memoir · Finalist, Transgender Nonfiction, Lambda Literary Award
Selection, Over the Rainbow Project, GLBT Round Table of the American Library Association

Through the Door of Life: A Jewish Journey between Genders 
Joy Ladin

Best Special Interest Books, selected by the Public Library Reviewers
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association of School Librarians

The Origins of Israel, 1882–1948: A Documentary History
Edited by Eran Kaplan and Derek. J Penslar



2012


Winner, Kenneth W. Baldridge Prize for best history book written by a resident of Hawaii, sponsored by Bringham Young University-Hawaii
Amazons of the Huk Rebellion: Gender, Sex, and Revolution in the Philippines
Vina Lanzona

Finalist, General Fiction, Midwest Book Awards
Cranberry Red: A Novel
Jerry Apps

Finalist, Social Science, Midwest Book Awards

Spirits of the Earth: The Effigy Mound Landscape of Madison and the Four Lakes
Robert A. Birmingham

Finalist, Arts Book, Midwest Book Awards
The Prints of Warrington Colescot: A Catalogue Raisonné, 1948–2008
Mary Weaver Chapin

Honorable Mention, Best Auto/Biography in Spanish or Bilingual, International Latino Book Awards

Scenes from la Cuenca de Los Angeles y otros Natural Disasters
Susana Chávez-Silverman

Winner, Reference Book of the Year, Midwest Book Awards
Finalist, USA Best Books Award for Parenting/Family Reference

A Handbook of Scandinavian Names
Nancy L. Coleman & Olav Veka

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for High Schools, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Association

A Promise at Sobibor: A Jewish Boy’s Story of Revolt and Survival in Nazi–Occupied Poland
Philip “Fiszel” Bialowitz

A Choice Outstanding Academic Book
Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association of School Libraries
Best Books for High Schools, selected by the American Association of School Libraries
Best Books for Professional Use, selected by the American Association of School Libraries

African Women Writing Resistance: An Anthology of Contemporary Voices
Jennifer Browdy de Hernandez, Pauline Dongala, Omotayo Jolaosho, and Anne Serafin

Finalist, Cookbook, Midwest Book Awards
Café Indiana Cookbook
Joanne Stuttgen and Jolene Ketzenberger

Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association
Catina’s Haircut: A Novel in Stories
Paola Corso

A Choice Outstanding Academic Book
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for High Schools, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association

Court of Remorse: Inside the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Thierry Cruvellier

Outstanding Book, selected by the Public Library Association
Best Books for High Schools, selected by the American Association of School Libraries

Gay Bar: The Fabulous, True Story of a Daring Woman and Her Boys in the 1950s
Will Fellows and Helen P. Branson

Finalist, Midwest Regional Interest, Midwest Book Awards
H.H. Bennett, Photographer: His American Landscape
Sara Rath

Honorable Mention, Best Auto/Biography in English, International Latino Book Awards
Madre and I: A Memoir of our Immigrant Lives
Guillermo Reyes

A Choice Outstanding Academic Book
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association

Spain, A Unique History
Stanley G. Payne

Finalist, NAACP Image Awards
Last Seen
Jacqueline Jones LeMon


2012 DISTRIBUTED TITLES

Finalist, Biography/Memoir, Midwest Book Awards

A Lifetime Burning
Richard Quinney
Distributed for Borderland Books

Finalist, Travel Guide category, ForeWord Reviews Book of the Year Awards
Eat Smart in Norway: How to Decipher the Menu, Know the Market Foods & Embark on a Tasting Adventure
Joan Peterson

Finalist, Travel/Guides, The USA ‘Best Books 2011’ Award
Eat Smart in France: How to Decipher the Menu, Know the Market Foods & Embark on a Tasting Adventure
Ronnie Hess
Distributed for Ginkgo Press


2011

Winner, Publishers Service Award, awarded by the Lambda Literary Foundation
The University of Wisconsin Press


Winner, George McT. Kahin Prize of the Southeast Asian Council of the Association for Asian Studies
Policing America’s Empire: The United States, the Philippines, and the Rise of the Surveillance State
Alfred W. McCoy

Finalist, Lambda Literary Awards for Lesbian Fiction
Finalist, Ferro-Grumley Award for LGBT Fiction, awarded by the Publishing Triangle
Finalist, Fiction Award, Northern California Independent Booksellers Association
Finalist, Foreword Magazine’s Book of the Year in the Gay/Lesbian Fiction category
Honorable Mention, Gay/Lesbian Fiction, ForeWord Review's Books of the Year
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Assosciation

The Big Bang Symphony: A Novel of Antarctica
Lucy Bledsoe

Winner, Outstanding Publication, Congress on Research in Dance
Special Citation Book Award, Society of Dance History Scholars

Dance and the Nation: Performance, Ritual, and Politics in Sri Lanka
Susan Reed

Winner, Midwest Book Award in the Recreation and Sports category
Bronze Medalist for Sports Books, Foreword Magazine’s Book of the Year

A Grouse Hunter’s Almanac: The Other Kind of Hunting
Mark Parman

Winner, Foreword Magazine’s Book of the Year in the Travel Essays category

Across America by Bicycle: Alice and Bobbi’s Summer on Wheels
Alice Honeywell and Bobbi Montgomery

Finalist, Foreword Magazine’s Multicultural Fiction Book of the Year
Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for High Schools, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the Public Library Associationy

Bai Ganyo: Incredible Tales of a Modern Bulgarian

Aleko Konstantinv
Edited by Victor A. Friedman
Translated by Victor A. Friedman, Christina E. Kramer, Grace E. Fielder, & Catherine Rudin

Finalist, Travel Guidebook, Foreword Magazine’s Book of the Yea

Green Travel Guide to Southern Wisconsin: Environmentally and Socially Responsible Travel
Pat Dillon and Lynne Diebel

Finalist, Foreword Magazine’s Book of the Year in the Poetry category

The Lightning that Strikes the Neighbor’s House
Nick Lantz

Finalist, Foreword Magazine’s Anthology of the Year
Outstanding Book in the High School Category, selected by the American Association of School Libraries
Best Book in Special Interest Category, selected by the Public Library Association

Travels in a Gay Nation: Portraits of LGBTQ Americans
Philip Gambone

A main selection of the InsightOut Book Club
Featured Title of Book of the Month Club 2
QPB Book Club Selection
Finalist, Minnesota Book Awards
Finalist, Over the Rainbow 2011 selection, American Library Association
Amazon Top Ten 10 Gay & Lesbian Books of 2011

The Last Deployment: How a Gay, Hammer-Swinging Twentysomething Survived a Year in Iraq
Bronson Lemer

2010 Michigan Notable Book, awarded by the Library of Michigan
Outstanding Book, selected by the American Association of School Libraries
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association

Sawdusted: Notes from a Post-Boom Mill
Raymond Goodwin

Second Place, Biography, Society of Midland Authors
Best Books for Special Interests, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for Professional Use, selected by the American Association for School Libraries
Best Books for General Audiences, selected by the Public Library Association
Honorable Mention, Benjamin F. Shambough Award, the State Historical Society of Iowa

For Labor, Race, and Liberty: George Edwin Taylor, His Historic Run for the White House, and the Making of Independent Black Politics
Bruce L. Mouser

Finalist, Health, The USA 'Best Books 2011' Award
White Coat Wisdom: Extraordinary Doctors Talk about What They Do, How They Got There, and Why Medicine Is So Much More Than a Job
Stephen J. Busalacchi

Distributed for Apollo's Voice


2010

A CHOICE Outstanding Academic Book Award
Imaginary Friends: Representing Quakers in American Culture

James Emmett Ryan

Winner, Poetry, Midwest Book Awards

Honorable Mention, Posner Book-Length Poetry Award, Council on Wisconsin Writers
Bird Skin Coat
Angela Sorby

A 2011 Michigan Notable Book

Sawdusted: Notes from a Post-boom Mill

Raymond Goodwin

Winner, John D. Bell Book Prize, Bulgarian Studies Association

Bai Ganyo: Incredible Tales of a Modern Bulgarian

Aleko Konstantinov

Winner, Donald Murphy Prize for Distinguished First Book, American Conference on Irish Studies
A Nation of Politicians
Padhraig Higgins

Winner, Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Award
Some Measure of Justice

Michael Marrus

Winner, Midwest Regional Interest, Midwest Book Awards

The Master Cheesemakers of Wisconsin

Rebecca Dilley and James Norton

Winner, Cover Design of 3 or more colors, Midwest Book Awards

Mary Nohl: Inside and Outside: A Biography of the Artist

Barbara Manger
Design by Janine Smith

Chancellor’s Regional Literary Award, University of Wisconsin–Whitewater

In Love with Jerzy Kosinki
Agate Nesaule

Finalist, Lambda Book Award for Gay Debut Fiction, Lambda Literary Foundation

Finalist, TLA Gaybie Award for Best Gay Fiction, TLA Gay
Semi-finalist, James Branch Cabell First Novelist Award, Virginia Commonwealth University
Semi-finalist, William Saroyan International Prize For Writing, Stanford University
A selection of InsightOut Book Club

Sugarless: A Novel
James Magruder

An alternate selection of the History Book Club and Military Book Club

An Uncompromising Generation: The Nazi Leadership of the Reich Security Main Office
Michael Wildt
T
ranslated by Tom Lampert

A selection of the Sons of Italy Book Club

Catina's Haircut: A Novel in Stories

Paola Corso

Finalist, Lambda Book Award for LGBT Anthology, Lambda Literary Foundation
Gay American Autobiography: Writings From Whitman to Sedaris

David Bergman

Finalist, Lambda Book Award for LGBT Anthology, Lambda Literary Foundation
My Diva: 65 Gay Men on the Women Who Inspire Them

Michael Montlack

Finalist, TLA Gaybie Award for Best Gay Non-fiction, TLA Gay

My Germany: A Memoir
Lev Raphael

Finalist, Poetry, Midwest Book Awards

Falling Brick Kills Local Man

Mark Kraushaar

Finalist, General Fiction, Midwest Book Awards

Blue Shadows Farm: A Novel

Jerry Apps

Finalist, General Fiction, Midwest Book Awards

Honorable Mention, Anne Powers Book-Length Fiction, Council on Wisconsin Writers
The Typewriter Satyr: A Novel
Dwight Allen

Finalist, Humor, Midwest Book Awards

Honorable Mention, Kingery/Derleth Book-Length Nonfiction, Council on Wisconsin Writers
Sweet and Sour Pie: A Wisconsin Boyhood
Dave Crehore



[top]